Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Timperley Hockey Club

View

Whistlers Update - Weekend Whistlers, Umpires Forum and test your knowledge !

3 weeks ago By Shelagh Entwisle

See whose on the whistle this weekend, Don't forget the NWHUA Forum on 29th Jan and something for the bar room whistlers too !

Thanks to all our umpires who are helping cover both our packed Saturday schedule along with lots of Sunday EH and rearranged league games. Here's whose on the whistle this weekend !

SATURDAY

Men's 1 Away 1.30pm Alderley Edge - Appointed
Men's 2 Home 12.30pm Chester 3's - Rob 'hello' Judd
Men's 3 Away Mossley Hill - Tim Small
Men's 4 Home 4.00pm Deeside R - Nigel Stanhope
Men's 5 Away 1.30pm Stockport B - Will Reynolds
Men's 6 Home 4.00pm Bowdon - Chris Young

Ladies 1 Away friendly Liverpool S - ?
Ladies 2 Away Triton - Oppo
Ladies 3 Home 2.15 Neston - Pat Marsden / Shelagh Entwisle
Ladies 4 Away Neston - Oppo
Ladies 5 Home 12.30 Deeside - Mike Innes

Badgers Home 2.30pm Lymm - Claire McDermott + one to find
Beavers Away Formby - Oppo

SUNDAY

Men's 4 Away Alderley - Nick Burnett
Ladies 1 Home 2.15pm Cannock - ?
U14B & G Home 12.45pm Wigton - Pat Marsden / Stu Nicholson + one more
U16 G Home 3.30pm Alderley - Sarah Chancellor
U10's tournament Home 2 - 4pm - any volunteers / young leaders

Thanks to everyone whose volunteered again this weekend to make all of the above games possible - no whistler - no hockey !

NWHUA Forum Monday 29th January 2018

All umpires are invites and you should have received an email about this informal and informative gathering for local umpires to meet with EH, NWHUA and discuss some of the current 'grey' areas or interpretations! Nick's already submitted a number of queries raised from our umpires so should be a good night and its at THC so no need to travel ! Starts at 7.30pm

Test your hockey rules knowledge !

Every week our umpires are blessed with the sharing of detailed rules knowledge from many players, coaches and spectators - both from Timps and the Oppo ! Whilst we may be Albert whose been an FIH Umpire and umpired at the highest level - we also appear to have lots of budding umpires !

So why not test your umpiring knowledge of the game and rules on the EH on line resource hub - sign up for the Hockey Hub (its free) and then take some of the Umpiring / Rules challenges and see how you do. These aren't just for umpires but key for player to spend a bit of time mastering some of the finer point of the rules too - see how well you do !
https://hockeyhub.englandhockey.co.uk/officiating

We're also planning our next wave of #GrowOurOwn Umpires and will be aiming to get a course on at the club or locally and there's lost of support from our Umpires Developers Nick, Malcolm and Fozzy. The more umpires we have the less the player / umpires will be called on.

Look out for details you don't need to be a player, parents, supporters and young leaders are welcome to get involved too.

Updated 22:48 - 26 Jan 2018 by Shelagh Entwisle

Where next?

Weekly Update - scores on doors ! Into the final half of the season - so time for a snapshot update on how the Blues are doing and what's coming up over the next few weeks !
England Hockey Championships Update Catch up with the Blues progress to Lee Valley with EH games coming think and fast over the next few weeks !

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 24 Feb
h
Mens 2nd XI Brooklands MU 4s
League 12:30
h
Ladies 5th XI Oxton Ladies 3s
League 12:30
a
Ladies 1st XI Ben Rhydding
League 13:30
a
League 13:30
a
Mens 3rd XI Wilmslow 2s
League 14:00
h
Mens 1st XI Oxton 1s
League 14:15
h
Mens 5th XI Triton Men's 4s
League 14:30
a
Mens 4th XI Oxton Men's 4s
League 15:00
a
Mens 6th XI Wilmslow 5s
League 15:00
h
Ladies 3rd XI Bowdon Ladies' 4s
League 16:00
h
Badgers Sandbach
Friendly 16:00
a
League 16:15
a
Beavers Oxton Beavers
Friendly 16:30
Sun 25 Feb
h
Friendly C – C
C
a
GMJHL U13 Girls GMJHL Team 2
Tournament 13:30
h
GMJHL U13 Boys Armitage centre
Tournament 13:30
a
GMJHL U13 Girls GMJHL Team 1
Tournament 14:00
a
Friendly 15:30
a
EH U10 girls Brooklands
Friendly 15:45
Tue 27 Feb
h
Training 19:00
Fri 2 Mar
h
EH U10 girls U10 Cheshire Cup team
Training 17:00
Sat 3 Mar
a
Ladies 5th XI Bowdon Ladies' 5s
League TBC
a
Ladies 2nd Xi Bolton Ladies 1s
League 11:30
a
Ladies 4th XI Triton Ladies 2s
League 12:00
h
Mens 5th XI Macclesfield Men's 3s
League 12:15
h
Ladies 1st XI Beeston
League 12:30
a
Mens 6th XI Macclesfield 4s
League 13:30
h
Ladies 3rd XI Golborne Ladies 1s
League 13:40
a
Mens 2nd XI Northop Hall 1s
League 14:00
a
Mens 4th XI Chester Men's 4s
League 14:00
h
Mens 1st XI Chester 1s
League 14:15
h
Mens 3rd XI Wrexham Glyndwr 1s
League 16:00
h
Badgers Deeside B
Friendly 16:30
a
Friendly 16:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors